Privacy

This privacy statement details how Maritime NZ, on behalf of the G-REG Secretariat, will deal with your personal information. The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. If you want further information on your rights under the Privacy Act, visit https://www.privacy.org.nz/

How do we collect information about you?

We collect personal information about you from the information you provide us (using the on-line forms and registration facilities on this website). You do not have to provide us with information but not providing information may affect the services we can provide you or make it more difficult for us to contact you.

How will we use your personal information?

We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose you provided it (to provide you with a service or to answer your enquiries or to provide you with further information about G-REG). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act but we will only do this when it is reasonable to do so (for example, when the law requires us).

Will we disclose your personal information?

We will disclose information when you authorise us to share it (for example, if you use the online form to register your interest in particular G-REG qualifications, your personal information will be emailed to Skills, the organisation that provides the G-REG training programme). We will not otherwise disclose personal information unless this is permitted by the Privacy Act or otherwise required or permitted by law. For example, we may be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982.

How can you access or correct your information?

You have the right to request access to personal information about you held by Maritime NZ, on behalf of the G-REG Secretariat, under the Privacy Act. We will provide you all of the information you request unless we have lawful reason for withholding that information.

You also have the right to request correction of any personal information held about you by Maritime NZ, on behalf of the G-REG Secretariat.

We will take reasonable steps to correct that information and ensure that the information we hold is correct. You can request access to, or ask for correction of, your personal information by contacting:

The G-REG Programme Manager
PO Box 1473
Wellington 6140

Do we use cookies?

Yes, the site does use cookies to verify who the user is, i.e. if the user is logged-in (registered user) or is a commenter on the site. We use cookies to improve functionality, improve security and measure the performance of the website. Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. This may affect the functionality of certain features on the website (including login access).

How will we store your information?

We will take reasonable steps to store your information securely. The information you provide us may be accessed by our staff, contractors or authorised service providers where access is necessary to use the information.

We will only retain personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it may lawfully be used or it is a public record. We store public records (which can include personal information) in accordance with the Public Records Act 2005.

How do we keep information secure?

The G-REG website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information. In order to maintain the cyber security of the G-REG website’s systems and information, the G-REG website is subject to on-going monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. The G-REG website may (and does) utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers may have access to monitoring and logging information.

Changes

From time to time we may change this statement. The statement will apply from the date it is published.